SEEKING ENTRIES FOR OUR 2017 SPRING SHOW: ARTISTS GO INTO THE GARDEN

Show runs June 3 - July 15
Start creating now! Entry deadline is May 18

Show will be held at Rum River Art Center
2665  4th Avenue, Suites 102 and 108
Anoka, MN 55303

PLEASE NOTE: The bridge the 4th St bridge that crosses over Hwy 10 is CLOSED. Anyone driving north to Rum River Art Center should turn right on the Ferry St exit, then turn right on Pleasant St. We don't know how long the 4th St bridge will be closed. This is especially important for everyone who's delivering paintings on Saturday from 10 to 12.

Show hours: 10 am - 4 pm, Tuesday -Saturday

ARTISTS GO INTO THE WOODS 2016

Spring Show “Artists Go Into the Woods” Awards

Deborah Kirkeeide - Best of Show

Opaque
Jeanie Ferdinande—1st Place
Tom Dimock—2nd Place
Karen Fredrickson—3rd Place
Bonnie Elkerton—Merit
Joyce Olson—Merit

Transparent
Carla Anderson—1st Place
Jeanie Ferdinande—2nd Place
Joyce VanderWyst—3rd Place
Mary Drier—Merit
Karen Nippoldt—Merit

Drawing
Laura Erwin Schack—1stPlace
Sher Leksen —2nd Place

Photography
Mary Drier—1st Place

Gary Johnson—2nd Place
Dee Kotaska—3rd Place
Joy Reichel—Merit

Dimensional
Lori Norman—1st Place

Mixed Media
Cherene Bebeau—1st Place
Karen Nippoldt—2nd Place
Jeanne Fraune—3rd Place
Raynele Schneider—Merit
Karen Fredrickson—Merit

Judged by Derek Davis

 

Artists and the sea 2015

Artists and the Sea Award Winners

Cherene BeBeau—Best of Show

Judith Meyeraan—Mermaid Award 

Sharyn Erickson—People’s Choice Award (voted on by visitors to the show)

Opaque
Mike Melman—1st Place

Bonnie Elkerton—2nd Place
Karen Frederickson—3rd Place
Jeanne Fraune—Merit
Dagney Walters—Merit

Transparent
Carol Spohn—1st Place
Peggy Sorenson—2nd Place
Linda Johnson—3rd Place
Joyce VanderWyst—Merit
Tom Dimock—Merit
Carol Anderson—Merit

Drawing
Laura Irwin Schack—1stPlace

Sher Leksen —2nd Place
Joyce VanderWyst —3rd Place

Photography
Dee Kotaska—1st Place

Beth Helmes—2nd Place
Gary Johnson—3rd Place
Mary Drier—Merit

Mixed Media
Raynele Schneider—1st Place
Carol Spohn—2nd Place
Jeanne Fraune—3rd Place
Bonnie Elkerton—Merit

Dimensional
Laura Erwin-Shack—1st Place
Lori Norman—2nd Place

Fiber Art
Linda Lawrence—1st Place

Dee Kotaska—2nd Place
Carol Moler—3rd Place

Judged by Pat Undis

 

ARTISTS OUT WEST 2014